Paul
What the .... Che significa :- Ma che razza di lavoro fai? I translated it as "But what kind of work do you do?" Giusto?
Jan 13, 2016 9:23 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"But what kind of work do you do?" would be translated into: a1) Che tipo di lavoro fai? a2) Che lavoro fai? Please take note that int THIS CONTEXT the word 'razza' refers to animal species or actually a particular breed among a species, like in /che razza di cane e` il tuo?/ If you ask: /che razza di cane e` il tuo?/ it would be a simple and emotionally neutral question. When you ask: /che razza di lavoro fai?/ the word /razza/ has a derogatory meaning so the full meaning would be: a) What kind of work do you do AND b) I think your work is ugly, or too heavy, or humiliating, or maybe I even think that you are doing something related to crime. Note that the (b) meaning which will be there, has many possible sub-meanings, some of them showing empathy with the person and while others would be in complete personal disagreement.
January 13, 2016
It can be disapproving and translated as "what the hell of work do you do?" Or with the f* word.
January 14, 2016
Paul
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian