Hilary Metcalf
giving and receiving help I am finding the giving and receiving verbs a bit challenging! I found the first sentence in the dictionary. 彼女は喜んで手助けしてくれた。She was only too glad to help me. This is my attempt at turning it around to talk about me giving the help. Please let me know if this is correct, or is there a better way. 私は喜んで手助けしてあげました  I was glad to help [them] よろしくお願いします。
Jan 13, 2016 9:45 PM
11
1
Answers · 11
You used くれた and あげました correctly, good job! However, I would use 手伝う instead of 手助けする in general though it depends on the situation. 彼女は喜んで手伝ってくれた / くれました。 私は喜んで手伝ってあげました。 (Please take a look at this answer on italki) http://www.italki.com/question/286204 *Sometimes using 私は〜(して)あげました sounds "too much", like "I use much time / I do the hard work FOR YOU" so I wouldn't use it with "I" very often. I hope this helps you.
January 13, 2016
Hilary Metcalf
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese