Artur
few friends VS a few friends What is the difference? I have few friends in this city. I have a few friends in this city.
Jan 13, 2016 9:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Few friends and a few friends have almost the same meaning...that there are not many friends..but "a few friends" have a more positive meaning rather than "few friends": Few -means that you have a necessity to have more...there is a lack of smth. A few-means that you have some and pretty satisfied with it. E.g. I have few friends(=I am almost alone) I have a few friends (=and I am glad that I have them) I have little water in my cup (=it is not enough for me) I have a little water in my cup (=at least I have some...and it will be quite enough for me for this time)
January 13, 2016
Both mean "small number of friends." Both sentences are grammatically correct. I get the same information from both sentences, but there is a small difference. "Few friends" emphasizes how small the amount of friends is. "A few friends" refers to the friends you do have.
January 13, 2016
Artur
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English