Mariano
What is the difference between What is the difference between "abide" and "bear"? For example: I can´t (abide or bear) him. "The bear doesn´t bear others bears." (El oso no soporta otros osos) Is correct?
Jan 13, 2016 11:14 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Almost correct. "The bear doesn't bear other bears." What is the difference? No difference in meaning, but there is a difference in "register". Bear is a much more common word. Everyone knows it and uses it. Not everyone uses "abide", and probably the less intellectual side of the spectrum would not know what it means. It is more poetic, but you could use it in everyday conversation. People would be impresses.
January 14, 2016
In your example, "abide" and "bear" are interchangeable and mean "to tolerate" or "to put up with" something difficult, but you will only hear "I can't bear it" ("I don't bear it" is correct grammar but we don't say it that way.) "Abide" can also mean "to continue to exist", especially when bad things are happening. This meaning is more passive than "to tolerate" something, it's like standing in one place while events happen around you. It's considered old-fashioned and isn't commonly used. "Bear" can also mean to carry or support something heavy, and this is how you will hear it most often. For example: the column bears the full weight of the roof. In the spoken language, we use the idiom "put up with ___", for example "She doesn't/won't put up with that kind of behavior."
January 14, 2016
Mariano
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English