Ior
too charged a world Fat remains too charged a world. Fashion has yet to come to terms with it. What is the meaning of “too charged a world”? Thank you
Jan 14, 2016 12:25 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Are you sure it's not "too charged a word"? "Charged" in that context means "loaded", with negative connotations beyond its base meaning. Other near-synonyms or euphemisms such as "big" or "rubenesque" (!) might be more acceptable to the author.
January 14, 2016
It is 'word' not 'world'. It means that the word fat is not viewed as being very polite or respectful, and as more and more people around the world grow heavier, the fashion industry is not sure what to do about it, as many expensive designer clothing companies do not want their fashions worn by larger people.
January 14, 2016
Ior
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese