Ryoko
饅頭 (馒头) とはどんなたべものですか? what kind of food is "mántou" 私は今、大学のレポートで「饅頭 (馒头)」についてしらべています。 now I'm doing a reserch about 「饅頭 (馒头)"mántou"」. この食べ物の発祥は中国だと言われていますが、調べていくにつれて私の住んている国、日本だけでなく世界各地に"mántou"(もしくはそれに似た発音)と呼ばれる食べ物があることが分かりました。 it is said that this food is originated in China, but I realized that similar-naming food are existing not only my country Japan, but also other countries around the world. あなたが思い浮かべる「饅頭 (馒头)」とはどんなたべものですか?説明してください。 so, I want to ask you something.... when you hear/say the word 「饅頭 (馒头)"mántou"」, what kind of food do you think of??? please explain.
14 sty 2016 05:56
5
0
Answers · 5
A very popular food in northen China,it's just like bread in the west.I live in shijiazhuang,so every meal I eat mantou .It's made from flour,in a oval shape.Almost white.u can google some picture.
14 stycznia 2016
饅頭 is slightly different from 馒头, even though they are based on the same idea of a steamed dough bun thing. Transliterated into the English alphabet, one is manju/manjuu and the other mantou. They even have separate wikipedia pages. If you say mantou i'll think of the Chinese version because it's the Chinese word and if you say Manju i'll know it's something slightly different i'm not familiar with because it has filling while mantou is just straight dough. It would be unwise to disregard the regional differences (i'm sure korea has their version too) so it is best to use the native word for the one you are referring to to be clear. "naan" bread is similar to this. It is a simple food item that exist across an enormous region from central Asia to India to the Levant, and its names in each language are very closely similar. "naan" is the English transliteration of the Persian word according to Wikipedia, but you could describe it in pure English as "flatbread" just as you could describe mantou as "steamed dough buns" because that's literally what they are. The problem is that this is less clear because these descriptions can be confused for European flatbreads or buns for example which would taste quite different. There really is little reason in this day and age not to use the native word for a country's food items because these words become commonly used so quickly in English speaking countries. The only thing you should worry about is how they transliterate it into the English alphabet. If you invited me to a "gyoza-ten," I would expect Japanese style dumplings, if you said "jiao-zi" i would expect Chinese dumplings, and if you just said "dumplings" I would still expect Chinese dumplings as opposed to Japanese or the now obscure "clootie-dumplings" from Scotland which originally gave us the word "dumpling". This bias is simply a function of WHICH dumplings the WORD "dumplings" is used most often with.
15 marca 2016
Rolled-up Chinese steamed buns. They look like giant marshmallows.
11 marca 2016
Ryoko
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, German