ユネ
The meaning of けっこう Who can help me to understand the meaning of the word けっこう. I often hear this word but in my dictionary 結構 has different meaning from all I`ve heard.. I understand,if I do shopping and a cashier asks if I need receipt or not I can answer using けっこう.But I dont understand why japanese use it so often..
Jan 14, 2016 8:24 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
"けっこう(結構)" has many meanings in dictionary , but not all of them are used frequently in daily life. There are 3 most frequent meanings , which are 1) "nice, wonderful, sweet", 2)" good enough, fine" ,and 3) "quite, very". As you understand, " I do shopping and a cashier asks if I need receipt or not I can answer using けっこう". Here, けっこう means "good enough". You can understand it as " I am good enough without a receipt." There is similar express in English↓↓↓↓↓↓. A: "Would you like to try some of my new recipe? " 新しいメニューを試してみますか? B: "No, I'm good"  結構です。 Hope this helps:)
January 14, 2016
sometime it means“いいです”、“断ります”
January 14, 2016
ユネ
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Spanish, Turkish