ユネ
What is the difference between words What is the difference between these two words:変える and 換える? The Russian translation is the same..To change,to exchange.. Is there any difference between these words?
14 янв. 2016 г., 8:28
2
1
Answers · 2
Yes, there are. As you said, 「変える」means "to change", and 「換える」means "to exchange (things with things)". 「変える」 is used with abstract object, while 「換える」 is used with material object. 「変える」 e.g.考え/職業/話題を変える。 change one's mind/ job/ subject. 住所/スケージュールを変える。 change one's address/ schedule. 「換える」 e.g. 日本円をドルに換える。exchange some Yan to Dollar.   席を換える。change my seat.
14 января 2016 г.
ユネ
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Spanish, Turkish