Yağmur
'Confuso' o 'confundido' ? What is the difference between these two? Thank you.
14 janv. 2016 13:29
9
0
Answers · 9
Hi Yağmur, Confuso es un adjetivo y confundido es el participio del verbo. Confuso is the adjective (confusing) and confundido (confused) is the verb. Me he confundido. = I am confused. Las instrucciones eran confusas. = The instructions were confusing. I hope this helps you. Good luck with your Spanish!
14 janvier 2016
Sometimes could be interchangeable, but also could be different. For example you say: "Estoy confuso" o "Estoy confundido". Could mean the same but in Spain sometimes we say "Estoy confundido" when we want to say we're mistaken. If you say "Ella está confusa"/"Ella está confundida" could mean the same (she's confused) but as I said, if you wanted to say "She's mistaken" you could use also "Ella está confundida". More examples. If you wanted to say: "This is really confusing!" you should say "¡Esto es muy confuso!" and never use the other word. So yeah, sometimes even this explanation could be confusing ;D
14 janvier 2016
no hay diferencia significa exactamente lo mismo CONFUSO ES QUE ALGO TE CONFUDE SOLAMENTE EN EL CONCEPTO , CONFUNDIDO SE USA MAS BIEN PARA LAS PERSONAS O PRONOMBRES YO, TU, ÉL ELLA NOSOTROS USTEDES ELLOS SE CONFUNDEN.
14 janvier 2016
I must add something else to the previous answers: "Confundido" is a "verbo participio" (participle verb). Verbs finished with "-ado" or "-ido" (and some exceptions finished with "-to") are participle verbs and they work as adjectives as well. They have gender (male and female) and grammatical number (singular and plural) as any adjective. In English, participle verbs are those verbs used after "have/has": - He have played all night = Ha jugado toda la noche - I have seen a blue tree = He visto un árbol azul - You have confused me = Me has confundido These verbs can be used after nouns too, as any adjective: - They have seen a fallen tree = Han visto un árbol caído - El hombre confundido = The confused man And they can be used after the verb "estar" (when they are intransitive verbs) or "ser" (when they are transitive verbs), as any adjective too: - He is lost = El está perdido - The phone is broken = El teléfono está roto - French language is spoken in in France = El idioma francés es hablado en Francia - The cake is eaten by my dog = La torta es comida por mi perro So, you can say: - The confusing text confused me = El texto confuso me ha confundido
15 janvier 2016
Yağmur
Language Skills
English, German, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
German, Spanish