MaiTran
What is the difference between already and yet? Can someone help me
Jan 14, 2016 3:14 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Well ..the common rule for these two words is- yet is used in interrogative and negative sentences. Already is used in declarative sentences I have done it already. He has not done it yet. Has she done it yet? Have not they done it yet?
January 14, 2016
I guess you want to know the difference of these two words in the Perfect tense. In some languages the translation of "already" and "yet" is different, so just by translating the sentence you know which of these two words you want to use. But there are also some languages, in which they are translated the same way. In that case, you need to know the following rule: Already is used in declarative sentences. (+) - I have already done my homework. Yet is used in interrogative (?) and negative (-) sentences. - Have you done your homework yet? - I haven't done my homework yet. Hope this helps you out!
January 14, 2016
I guess you want to know the difference of these two words in the Perfect tense. In some languages the translation of "already" and "yet" is different, so just by translating the sentence you know which of these two words you want to use. But there are also some languages, in which they are translated the same way. In that case, you need to know the following rule: Already is used in declarative sentences. (+) - I have already done my homework. Yet is used in interrogative (?) and negative (-) sentences. - Have you done your homework yet? - I haven't done my homework yet. Hope this helps you out!
January 14, 2016
Thank you so much
January 14, 2016
MaiTran
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English