shuangbing
about the meaning of twist I feel twist is a word with abundant of meanings. What does it mean in the following sentence?You may need to create some twist and excitement in your speech.
Jan 14, 2016 5:43 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
A "twist" is a turn. In the context of this sentence it means an unexpected turn of the words you use. We also twist wire, our bodies, words, meanings.
January 14, 2016
Here, it means something special and unusual, which attracts attention and interest.
January 14, 2016
In contexts like presenting a speech, writing a story, writing an ad, the word "twist" means to take something familiar and make it seem fresh and new by making a small change. The literal idea is that you aren't really changing something, you're just turning it around a bit. It's very similar to the phrase "to get a new angle on" something. Examples: West Side Story took the story from Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet" and gave it a new twist by setting it in 1950's New York. "Star Wars VII: The Force Awakens" is the same old classic Star Wars formula with a new twist. Your speech should follow the pattern "Tell them what you're going to say, then say it, then tell them what you said." However, your conclusion shouldn't just restate what's been said, you should put a new twist on it.
January 14, 2016
shuangbing
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English