Lily
wallet and purse What is the difference between a purse and a wallet? Thank You
Jan 15, 2016 3:46 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
A wallet is a small folded case, expressly for carrying paper money, checks, and credit cards. It has very little room for any other object you might want to carry. Both men and women carry wallets, though men's wallets are usually smaller and a different shape than women's wallets. A purse is a larger handbag. Typically, only women carry purses and a wallet goes inside the purse. In addition to the wallet, women keep a variety of other objects in their purses. There is a special instance where a "purse" is a very small little pouch used to hold coins. In this case it is usually called a "coin purse" and coin purses are usually carried inside of a larger purse. Occasionally "purse" alone might be used to refer to a coin purse.
January 15, 2016
Wallet is a pocket-sized, flat, folding holder for money and plastic cards. A purse is more like a bag you can carry in your hand (also called a clutch) or you can wear a purse over your shoulder with a strap. Search the words "wallet" and "purse" online to see the differences.
January 15, 2016
Su.Ki is right. There are differences between the usage for these words in the US and the UK. My explanation below is for US usage. Another similar question that also comes about is about the use of the term "pocketbook." This is an older term still used in the US and in the UK and it is actually a synonym for purse. I just thought I would add that because it always confuses people when it is noticed.
January 15, 2016
There is a difference between British and American English here. Your teachers both gave you the correct definition of the words according to how they are used in British English - a wallet is what men keep their money in and a purse is what women keep their money in. Kate and Christa have explained how the words are used in the USA. A wallet is more or less the same, but 'purse' has a different meaning.
January 15, 2016
Yeah, my teacher did so.
January 15, 2016
Show More
Lily
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English