Katelyn
How do you express future and past tenses in German? I know some verbs in present tense, but have no idea how to use them in future or past tenses. It would be great to have any sort of help with this dilemma. Thanks!
Jan 15, 2016 5:31 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
I'd focus on the past tenses when learning, by the way. It's common to just use present tense when talking about the future: "ich komme morgen".
January 15, 2016
If you want to learn German, you definitely need some way to learn grammar, either from a book or from internet sites like these: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Grammatik.html http://nthuleen.com/teach/grammar.html http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/ (very comprehensive, but German) http://www.canoo.net/index_en.html (great for reference, but to much material for learning) We can't explain all the basics in Italki questions, sorry. :-)
January 15, 2016
Katelyn
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German