KellyXu
none of us knew the words to the verse??? The music erupted out of the speakers, but the smashing drums and high‑pitched screech of the lead singer were lost under the cacophony of our five voices, all trying to out‑compete each other. The band took over once again as the melody twisted and turned its way across the bridge, then there was a collective intake of breath followed by laughter: none of us knew the words to the verse. I would like to know what does "none of us knew the words to the verse" mean .Thanks.
Jan 15, 2016 5:45 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means - none of us knew the words to the song. When you go and see a band in concert, it's great if you know the words... Because, then you can sing along. These people didn't know the words.
January 15, 2016
It means that nobody of this group of people knew the words of the song.
January 15, 2016
KellyXu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English