Danyel
І thіnk that thе prеmіsеs for... "І thіnk that thе prеmіsеs for our shop arе quіtе good." I interested in the word "prеmіsеs": What is it mean? and Is it an american word or a british one?I'm interested in the word "prеmіsеs": What does it mean? and Is it an american word or a british one?
15 janv. 2016 07:34
3
0
Answers · 3
premises a. Land, the buildings on it, or both the land and the buildings on it. b. A building or particular portion of a building.
15 janvier 2016
The definition and usage which Elizabeth-Anne gave is identical in the UK. As a general rule (I am sure there are exceptions), formal English words used in non-specialist contexts have the same meaning everywhere.
15 janvier 2016
Well. mostly "prеmіsеs" here means vicinity of the shop or the land/place around it.
15 janvier 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French