Artur
Passive Voice? I was punished at school. Я был наказан в школе. punished это past participle, значит Это Past Simple в Psssive VOICE ? Тогда что будет значить I punished at school. ? - Я наказывал в школе. ?( + someone ) Do you think teachers should be allowed to punish school children? Вы думаете учителям должно быть позволено / разрешено наказывать школьников? Это Present Simple в Psssive VOICE ? The police take your fingerprints if you are arrested. Полиция берёт ваши отпечатки пальцев, если вас арестовали. ( если вы арестованы) ( если вас арестовывают) Какой вариант правильный? Это Present Simple в Psssive VOICE ? Благодарю за помощь!
2016年1月15日 14:18
7
0
Answers · 7
1. I was punished at school. - it is Past Simple Passive (you are right). according to Russian this sentence can be translated in two ways: 1. Я был наказан в школе. 2. Меня наказали в школе. (the second variant of translation sounds more natural, but both are correct and are in use) 2. I punished at school. - yes, you are right - if you write the sentence this way, it will mean that it were YOU who had punished someone at school. 3. to be allowed to - it is a passive construction...the synonym of the modal verb MAY - as MAY does not have a future tense (we can not say "will may") - "to be able to" can be used for this purpose. (E.g. I may open the window. I will be able to open the window) 4. Do you think teachers should be allowed to punish school children? - Вы думаете/считаете (suppose) учителям следует разрешить/позволить (to let) наказывать школьников? 5. The police take your fingerprints if you are arrested. - Полиция берёт ваши/у вас отпечатки пальцев, если вы арестованы/если вас арестовали. - both variants are natural for Russian. (it is Present Simple Passive) *если вас арестовывают - will be "if you are being arrested"
2016年1月15日
am\is\are+3rd form of the verb - Present Simple Passive was\were+3rd form of the verb - Past Simple Passive will be+3rd form of the verb - Future Simple Passive am\is\are+being+3rd form of the verb - Present Continuous (Progressive) Passive was/were+being+3rd form of the verb - Past Continuous (Progressive) Passive !!! There is no Future Continuous Passive!!! have\has+been+3rd form of the verb - Present Perfect Passive had+been+3rd form of the verb - Past Perfect Passive will have+been+3rd form of the verb - Future Perfect Passive !!!There is no Present\Past|Future Perfect Continuous Passive!!! Hope these constructions will help you to find the proper Passive tense
2016年1月15日
I don't understand your Russian remarks, but I can confirm that all of the English examples use the passive. (They are a bit heavy on the punishment side, though, aren't they?) However, the 2nd example is an infinitive rather than the present (which is what the modal auxiliary verb "should" is using).
2016年1月15日
Artur
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English