Tom Richards
Professional Teacher
Como voce traducir estes frases? We were not sleeping on Friday. We didn't use to sleep on Fridays. E como se diz 'I used to'?
Jan 15, 2016 3:07 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
We were not sleeping on Friday. - Nós não estávamos dormindo na Sexta-feira We didn't use to sleep on Fridays. - Nós não costumávamos dormir às sextas-feiras E como se diz 'I used to'? Use to - "costumar a" - I used to - eu costumava a
January 15, 2016
Another implication for 'used to' when translating a verb into portuguese is to turn the portuguese verb into the 'pretérito imperfeito': Ex: Verbo correr: I used to play a lot at school - Eu 'brincava' um bocado na escola Verbo cantar: You used to sing loud in the bathroom - Você 'cantava' alto no banheiro Verbo dormir: We didn't use to sleep on Fridays - Nós não 'dormíamos' nas sextas-feiras
January 15, 2016
Tom, "We can say "Eu costumava..."(I used to...). So we can translate the second sentence like: "Nós não costumávamos dormir às sextas". I guess that the first sentence means literally: "Nós não estávamos dormindo na sexta-feira", but perhaps would sound better to say: "Nós não estávamos dormindo às sextas". It is my opinion, but unfortunately my English is not very good. One more thing: a short correction in your question. We could ask: “Como você traduziria estas frases?”
January 15, 2016
We were not sleeping on Friday = Nós não estávamos a dormir na sexta-feira We didn't use to sleep on Fridays = Nós não costumamos dormir às sextas-feiras.
January 15, 2016
Tom Richards
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Portuguese, Spanish