Twizfizzler
idiom of the day "getting into a jam" (similar to "I'm in a pickle") Sentence: I got myself into a major jam when I was at a Giant's game and I said, "Giants stink!" Meaning: Getting in a jam means you are getting into a situation that is troublesome or bad or will put you at jeopardy.
Jan 15, 2016 4:49 PM
7
2
Answers · 7
I got myself into a major jam at a Giant's game when I said, "Giants stink!"
January 15, 2016
" To smell a rat" is not the same thing. It means I think something is going on that is not right, something funny is going on. It has nothing to do with me getting myself into trouble.
January 15, 2016
Does the expression "to smell a rat" mean the same?
January 15, 2016
Similar phrases for when things go bad: "It went pear-shaped" (European/Australian) "Things went South" "It was downhill from there."
January 15, 2016
Thanks for this idiom :)
January 15, 2016
Twizfizzler
Language Skills
English, Thai
Learning Language
Thai