Nadaa
Fe menek 3ala farawla? What does the phrase "في منك على فراولة؟" mean?
2016년 1월 16일 오전 1:15
5
0
Answers · 5
It's colloquial Egyptian, it roughly means "Do you come in strawberry (flavor) too ?" , indicating that (you're so delicious that I want to try other flavors of you as well) , frankly it's a little low class and very cheesy line that won't get the best reaction in real life.
2016년 1월 16일
i think its a joke from your friend he want to tell you that you are like a juice or cake or ice cream :D
2016년 1월 16일
well, I don't know what does it really mean in Egypt, and I'm not sure if it indicates that you're so delicious or sweet. But in Syria, we use it to imply the silliness in the person when he comes with a ridiculous joke or something trying to make fun of him hey, do you come in another flavor ? means : can you get any better in this ? I hope it wasn't told to you in that context :) And if you are thinking: yes, we - the Syrians- are rude with each other and gentle with the others. And this is exactly what made the war in Syria.
2016년 2월 1일
it means literally: 'Is there any strawberry flavor of you', which is like crisps with many flavors and you take the one that you like. It actually means "what you have said is not funny", "that idea is horrible", or "you're stupid". It depends on the context that you want to make fun of it.
2016년 1월 26일
i think its a joke from your friend he want to tell you that you are like a juice or cake or ice cream :D
2016년 1월 16일
Nadaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic