Bill
Italian double letters As a lazy Brit I barely notice when a word has double letters but in learning Italian I struggle to make the right sounds or even hear the sounds. So far I think I've got pana, panna correctly lato, latte and I'm working on "idee, idea" what other words can you think of that let me test my ear?
Jan 16, 2016 11:25 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hi Bill, here are some other examples: sono - sonno (io sono, loro sono, present tense of the verb 'essere' - ho sonno, vado a letto, I feel asleep, I'm going to bed) fato - fatto (fato means 'fate', 'destiny' - fatto is the past participle of the verb 'fare': 'cos'hai fatto?' 'what did you do?' speso - spesso (speso is the past participle of the verb 'spendere': quanto hai speso per quell'orologio? 'how much did you pay for that watch?' - spesso means 'often') Ciao ^_^ Corrado
January 16, 2016
Ano vs Anno Ano - anus Anno - year
January 16, 2016
Ecco una lista, tieni presente che spesso la differenza non sta solo nella doppia consonante ma anche nella pronuncia (varietà regionale dell'italiano) Ad esempio: Rosa ---> Rossa nella mia regione si pronuncia R[o]sa e R(o)ssa o V(e)lo ---> V[e]llo legenda: [ ] indica una vocale aperta e ( ) una vocale chiusa acceso ----> accesso ala ----> alla ano ----> anno cali ----> calli camino ----> cammino cane ----> canne cari ----> carri caro ----> carro casa ----> cassa case ----> casse cola ----> colla coli ----> colli coma ----> comma copia ----> coppia cori ----> corri coro ----> corro dita ----> ditta dona ----> donna ero ----> erro fate ----> fatte fato ----> fatto feta ----> fetta gota ----> gotta leso ----> lesso loto ----> lotto mese ----> messe meta ----> metta mete ----> mette mira ----> mirra molare ----> mollare mole ----> molle moli ----> molli molo ----> mollo mora ----> morra moto ----> motto nana ----> nanna note ----> notte---> oso ----> osso pala ----> palla pani ----> panni papa ----> pappa peli ----> pelli pena ----> penna pene ----> penne peto ----> petto poli ----> polli pori ----> porri poro ----> porro rene ----> renne rese ----> resse rete ----> rette risa ----> rissa riti ----> ritti roca ----> rocca rosa ----> rossa roso ----> rosso sera ----> serra sere ----> serre seta ----> setta sete ----> sette soma ----> somma sono ----> sonno stele ----> stelle tese ----> tesse tono ----> tonno topa ----> toppa tori ----> torri tufo ----> tuffo vale ----> valle vali ----> valli vano ----> vanno velo ----> vello vene ----> venne veri ----> verri vile ----> ville viti ----> vitti voli ----> volli
January 16, 2016
Bill
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
French, Italian