sumsum
beyond worrying about manners.. "I pluck a chocolate flower from a cake with my fingers and nibble on it,so beyond worrying about manners." What does she mean by so beyond worrying about manners..? is it like,she doesn't care about what people say about how she eats the flower?
Jan 16, 2016 1:24 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes - it would be impolite to eat the flower off the cake at all. By saying she is "beyond worrying about manners" means she doesn't care if it's rude. The word "so," used here in the sense of "very much," just reinforces that she really does not care that she is being rude.
January 16, 2016
Yes,the word "so" is an adverb modifying "beyond".
January 16, 2016
sumsum
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Japanese, Kurdish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Japanese, Turkish