David
what is the meaning of l'emportent? for example in this sentence " Et très vite, euh... elles deviennent moins nombreuses et les garçons l'emportent " what does the " l' " stands for? is it " les "
Jan 17, 2016 12:21 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"l" is short for "le" in english "it" which is whatever it is that they are winning -----> the boys are winning "it" (it can be the argument, the competition, etc ....depends on the context
January 17, 2016
"L'emporter" is a set phrase that simply means "to win" or "to get the upper hand". As such, "l'" doesn't stand for anything here. One thing is sure, "l'" couldn't possibly refer back to "les" as "l'" is singular and "les" is plural. French grammar is quite strict in that respect.
January 17, 2016
David
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian