Timo
The difference between "В котором часу?" and "Во сколько?" Hi! I think both questions are correct, to ask for the time (What time is it?). But I want to go sure, so I ask you :) Is there one variation, which is more often used in Russia / Ukraine?
Jan 17, 2016 12:44 PM
17
0
Answers · 17
Both questions are correct. But "Во сколько?" is used more often.
January 17, 2016
I think they're the same. In coloquial speech we use "во сколько".
January 17, 2016
в котором часу? referring only for hours, not specific time во сколько? this question requires specific answer: what hour and what minute you mean
January 17, 2016
Isn't "Cколько сейчас времени?" also correct?
January 17, 2016
Mostly we use "Во сколько?" when asking about accurate time. For example: "Во сколько пойдем в кино? (What time we'll go to the cinema?)" - "В 6.30. (At 6.30)" And we use "В котором часу?" when only jeneral timerange is needed. For example: "В котором часу он заканчивает работать? (What time he usually finishes his work?)" - " Около 7 часов. (About 7 o'clock)"
January 17, 2016
Show More
Timo
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
Russian