Elena
articles Do we need an article in this sentence: " Can we stay in? I don't have (the) energy to go out."
Jan 17, 2016 4:40 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
The correct version would be "Can we stay in? I don't have the energy to go out." You can't leave out the word "the" from this sentence.
January 17, 2016
Hello Elena, Yes, you do need an article here. In this case, 'the' has a reference point: the energy you will need to go out. I hope that helps. Rozitah
January 17, 2016
Using 'the' is like saying, "I don't have the amount of energy needed to go out." (1) Not using 'the' is a bit like saying, "I don't have any energy on the scale of going out." (2) Both are correct in common speech, I think, and mean basically the same thing, although (2) might be understood as being a little less energetic.
January 17, 2016
Elena
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English