Arwa
Community Tutor
What's the difference between -는데 and -네요 when used to show surprise Both can be used to show surprise or finding out a fact for the first time. So in this case, how do you know which one to use.
Jan 17, 2016 6:12 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
"-는데 and -네요" => ~는데 and ~네, or ~는데요 and ~네요 "~네" is an ending slightly softer than normal "~다" or "~이야", with a very light sense of surprise. "~는데(요)" can be a connective or an ending, and is not necessarily about a surprise. As a connective, it indicates loosely indicates a reason, background, or a contradicting situation for the main clause that comes after it. Connective Examples: - 날씨가 추운데 코트 입고 나가라: Wear your overcoat outside as it is cold. (reason) - 금리가 떨어졌는데(도) 경기는 좋아지지 않는다. (도 makes the contradiction stronger) => Interest rates have fallen, but the economy is not getting any better. Connective vs ending: 1. 날씨는 너무 좋은데 일에 잡혀 있다: The weather's so fine but[and] I'm stuck at work. 2. 날씨는 너무 좋은데.: The weather's so fine... When ~는데 is used as an ending, it comes off like the speaker has more on his mind that is unsaid. This has a nice poetic effect, so it is used widely both in real life and in literature. Here's a song that has many such ~는데 endings as well as a couple of ~네. "사랑한 후에" (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9OBeU7n55y8) 긴 하루 지나고 언덕 저편에 빨간 석양이 물들어 가면 놀던 아이들은 아무 걱정 없이 집으로 하나 둘씩 돌아가는데 나는 왜 여기 서 있나 저 석양은 나를 깨우고 밤이 내 앞에 다시 다가오는데 이젠 잊어야만 하는 내 아픈 기억이 별이 되어 반짝이며 나를 흔드네 저기 철길 위를 달리는 기차의 커다란 울음으로도 달랠 수 없어 나는 왜 여기 서 있나 오늘 밤엔 수많은 별이, 기억들이 내 앞에 다시 춤을 추는데 어디서 왔는지 내 머리 위로 작은 새 한마리 날아가네 어느새 밝아온 새벽 하늘이 다른 하루를 재촉하는데 종소리는 맑게 퍼지고 저 불빛은 누굴 위한 걸까 새벽이 내 앞에 다시 설레이는데
January 17, 2016
I forgot the other use of ~는데 (or ~(ㄴ/은)데) as a surprise. Both (ㄴ/은/는)데 and ~네 can mean a light surprise. ~네 is usually a weak exclamation, sometimes like talking to oneself. ~(ㄴ/은/는)데 is more directed to the listener, with a light surprise or enthusiasm. Examples: - 비가 오네: It looks like rain. (like talking to oneself) - 비가 오는데: It looks like rain. (more to the listener) - 차 참 좋은데요!: That's a nice car (expecting to hear something back). - 차 참 좋네요!: That's a nice car. - 이 영화 재미있는데: This movie is good (isnt't it?). - 이 영화 재미있네. So Both can be used in most situations, with similar connotations. It is hard to say which is used more widely - probably about the same for this sense. The speech tone, like how enthusiastic or loud, is also very important as it often affects the meaning more than the choice of the word between the two.
January 17, 2016
Arwa
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Levantine), Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, German, Korean