Osai J
Porque você coloca um "o" quando se inicia uma frase? I see that some sentences start like "o que".... What does it mean?
Jan 17, 2016 7:23 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Osai J. Unlike English language, in Portuguese we use de definite article "THE - o, a, os, as" in front of a noun in general. O que = What Eu não entendi o que ela disse. - I didn´t understand what she said. Eu não sei o que fazer. - I don´t know what to do. Eu encontrei o que você estava procurando. - I´ve found what you were looking for. O que você gosta de assistir na TV? = What do you like to watch on TV? O que você faz nos finais de semana? = What do you do on the weekendes? O que a menina comprou no shopping center? - What did the girl buy in the mall? O menino é legal - The boy is nice. O sistema solar é bem complexo - The solar system is quite complex.
January 19, 2016
It depends on the sentence. Actually "o" can be a definite article and because of that we see it very often in Portuguese. For instance, when we say "the day is nice" we would use the "o": "O dia está bom",
January 17, 2016
"O que" means "what" What does it mean? = O que significa?
January 17, 2016
Osai J
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Portuguese