박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "oluyordur" ? 1) What is the meaning of "oluyordur" in the following sentence? Küçük prens her gece çiçeğinin üzerine cam fanusu kapatıyor, gündüzleri de koyununa göz kulak oluyordur... 2) What is the meaning of "tanıyabilesiniz" in the following sentence? Çok dikkatli bakın ki, eğer bir gün Afrika'daki çöle yolunuz düşerse tanıyabilesiniz.
Jan 18, 2016 1:26 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
1) "göz kulak olmak" is an expression. It means "keep an eye on" or "take care of". 2) "tanımak" is something like "get to know" or "recognize". And "abilmek" is a suffix. So tanı-y-abilmek and "y" is a connector letter. For example, "tanıyabilirsin" means "you can recognize"
January 18, 2016
The allomorph [dur] can also be used after The Present Continuous Tense in Turkish to express estimation: Jack ne yapıyor? What is Jack doing? Ders çalış-ı.yor-dur. I think (guess) he is studying. Mary ne yapıyor? What is Mary doing? Televizyon izleiyordur. I guess (perhaps) she is watching television.
January 19, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian