박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "yediği doğru"? 1) What is the meaning of "yediği doğru" in the following sentence? Koyunların küçük çalıları yediği doğru mu? Why "yediği" is used instead of "yedikleri"? 2) What is the meaning of "tutarmış" in the following sentence? Ama bu tohumlar göze görünmüyormuş. Toprağın kuytularında gizlenmiş dururlarken arada bir birkaçının uyanacağı tutarmış. 3) What is the meaning of "iş işten geçer" in the following sentence? Fark etmekte biraz geciktiniz mi, iş işten geçer, bir daha onlardan kurtuluş olmazmış. 4) What is the meaning of "sayıdaysa" in the following sentence? Eğer bir de gezegen küçücük, baobaplar da çok sayıdaysa işte o zaman ufalanıverirmiş gezegencik
Jan 18, 2016 2:07 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
1) Koyunların küçük çalıları yediği doğru mu? (Is it true that the sheeps ate the little shrubs?) 'Koyunlar' is a group name, that's why we use 'yediği' instead of 'yedikleri' 2) It's like '...they happen to sleep' 3) We use that when it's too late to do something about it 4)Çok sayıdaysa (If it's too many) I tried to do my best! I hope it would be helpful for you ^^
January 18, 2016
iş işten geçti means 'it's too late' 'we cant do anything about that'
January 18, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian