Rey Curtiss
しかやってこない? 「少なくとも私達の希望する明日は誰かが「王子」という名の生け贄になることでしかやってこないと気づいていたから」 Subject: 彼 「しかやってこない」はどういう意味ですか。この”しか”は”only"という意味”しか”ですか。それに、どうして「と + きづく」なんですか。私は「に + きづく」だと思ったんですから。 よろしくお願いします。 English translation (In case the Japanese text above is messed up x_x): What does ”しかやってこない” mean? And is this "しか" the "しか" that means "only"? Moreover, Why does the word "kizuku" go with the particle "to", I thought it went with "ni"? Thank you in advance.
Jan 18, 2016 3:31 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
しか +やって +こない  Yes, this しか is ”only” and it is use with negative verbs, for that reason "くる" appears in its negative form "こない"。 You are right, usually is に+気づく、 but that is when you use it with nouns: それに気づいた This case is different because It is a verb. So it becomes と+気づく。 It is similar to と思う, right?... You say それだと思う and 来ないと思う。
January 18, 2016
Rey Curtiss
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Japanese