Elia Murru
Slammed (adj) meaning Hello everyone, In a movie I heard this word which is not present in some dictionaries. One dictionary says that it means that you have too much work that you cannot cope with. The passage of the movie is the following: A: Do you know if we can go to dinner next Monday? B: Oh, I am so slammed next week. Can you come up with a synonym? Is it just an informal word or very informal? Used in British and Ame? Thanks, Elia
Jan 18, 2016 7:58 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
It means (very) 'busy.' I have heard it used on occasion. It's very informal, probably verging on slang. It won't be understood by everyone.
January 18, 2016
You'll hear this a lot from restaurant workers. Ex. We were really busy on Friday night. The kitchen got slammed.
January 18, 2016
Yes - "very busy" is right. So far, I've only heard this as slang from Americans but it may be more widespread. In the UK, "slammed" is slang for drunk. You can say : "I am so busy / slammed next week" in an informal context. It's a very common construction. In formal speech or writing, you would use the future simple ("I will be...")
January 18, 2016
You are right - people use slammed to indicate that they have too much to do. Usually they are referring to work. It's definitely slang and mostly used by younger people in the U.S. when talking talking to friends.
January 18, 2016
Bro , "I am so slammed next week." is wrong . I am is" now". You cant say what you are now for the future . I will be slammed next week > still I don't understand the meaning unless you are referring to a jargon . You will be fucked up / drunk ...
January 18, 2016
Elia Murru
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish