Zieqry
Need explanation for usage of -なければ And -たら。 I need an English explanation on the usage of -なければ And -なら。 I want to know what are the difference in both of them and when should I use them. If possible, a detailed explanation is needed, however, everyone is welcome to help. 日本語勉強するんですが見ていただきませんか?
Jan 19, 2016 12:52 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
〜たら is used in an if/when situation. For example, 高かったら、買わない means that if it's expensive, I won't buy it. 〜なければ is a negative conditional statement. For example, 彼でなければ、問題が解けない means that no one can solve the problem without him. Or, if it's not him, then the problem can't be solved. I think that it has a similar meaning with 〜なかったら.
January 19, 2016
「A が B でなければ」 means "if A is not B" 「A が B なら(ば)」 means "if A is B" I may be mistaking the meaning of the question.
January 19, 2016
Zieqry
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Malay
Learning Language
Japanese