Yuanyuan
Do these meanings of words use often? let : rent design : purpose They are from a old novel. Their meanings in the novel are stranger to me. I am not sure if people use it now as well. Thanks!!!
Jan 19, 2016 2:21 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Let" in the sense of renting is still a common usage. You will often see houses/buildings advertised as "To Let". We will still understand "design" to mean purpose (and not image) if the context is clear. Yes, this use is a little archaic but that doesn't mean we ignore it. What are the full sentences?
January 19, 2016
They are not really used in America, perhaps let is still used in the UK. And as for 'designs', that is an old fashioned way of saying, some body has ideas of doing someting to/at someone. ( She has designs on that blond guy in the kitchen )
January 19, 2016
Yuanyuan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Danish, English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish