Jack Leung
Could you plz tell why the first sentence is wrong, the second is right? Thanks 1.You can count on that you will win the election even before all the results are in. 2.You can count on winning the election even before all the results are in. Thanks a lot.
Jan 19, 2016 5:07 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
You usually cannot have a preposition directly before the conjunction 'that'. "You will find out that you won the election." Notice in the above statement "find out" is a verbal phrase. "Out" cannot really mean anything by itself. A quote from Jespersen, Philosophy of Grammar, Pronouns: ... the impossibility of having a preposition before 'that': "the man that you spoke about" as against "the man about whom you spoke" ...
January 19, 2016
Jack Leung
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English