Miriam
Qual é a diferença entre garoto/garota, rapaz/rapariga, menino/menina and moço/moça? I stumbled upon several words for boys and girls and would like to know the difference between them. o garoto, a garota (Brazilian?) o rapaz, a rapariga (European portuguese?) o menino, a menina o moço, a moça Muito obrigada.
Jan 19, 2016 1:08 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
O garoto / A garota - generally used for teenagers, young boys and girls. O rapaz is used in Brazil though Rapariga is not. As others mentioned, it is offensive. O menino / A menina - generally used for children O moço / A moça - generally used for young adults But there are always exceptions. For instance, if I am walking the streets and I see a man and I would like to know an information, I'd say " Ei, moço... quantas horas por favor,? " even if he is 40 years old. Or I could say " Estou saindo com uma menina aí " which means I'm dating a young lady, not necessarily a child. Hope it helps!
January 19, 2016
I'm learning Portuguese. But I am only intermediate. All I know is in Portugal you can call young girls 'rapariga' but my Brazilian teacher says it equals 'prostitute' in Brazil. So I know I have to be careful with that word!
January 19, 2016
Eu sou do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Garoto/garota Menino/menina Têm o mesmo significado, normalmente mais usado pra falar sobre crianças e adolecentes. Moço/moça É usado pra jovens adultos ou adultos. Curiosidade:quando uma menina está crescendo e menstrua pela primeira vez, falam que eIa "virou mocinha". Ou quando os pais querem dizer que ela já é crescida pra fazer algo ou ter certas atitudes falam que ela "já é mocinha". Rapaz/rapariga Aqui usamos rapaz pra falar de um jovem adulto. Também no mesmo caso dos meninos, quando querem dizer que ele já é crescido falam que "ele já é um rapazinho" ou uma tia que não vê a um tempo também pode falar "nossa, já está um rapaz". E rapariga não é usado no Rio, em alguns lugares do nordeste brasileiro é falado, mas acho que é de uma forma negativa.
January 24, 2016
in Portuguese of Portugal all these expressions are used to young people though: o garoto, a garota - least used in Portugal but is mostly used for teenagers o rapaz, a rapariga - more used than the previous one is used for teenagers and children alike o menino, a menina - is used more in children o moço, a moça - is used for young adults although it's used less than in Brazil
January 19, 2016
Miriam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), French, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)