박희섭(Heesob Park)
Wha is the role of â and î in Turkish? I found that hâla and hâlâ in a same book. I can see tabiî in a dictionary. But I guess it was used as tabii also. What is the role of â and î in Turkish? What is the rule about â and î ? Should the character â and î be used as dictionary form?
Jan 19, 2016 2:27 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
These letters are a little old. We do not use these letters in writing generally, but that hats on the letters make the pronunciation thin. I can give you an example; there is a word "kar" in turkish and it has 2 different meanings. 1) snow ; hava çok soğuk, kar yağıyor. (pronunciation is kar) 2) profit ; şirketimiz bu yıl çok kar etti. (pronunciation is kâr) In turkish you can write these word without hat on the letter. (If you want to use hat on the letter it is still correct) But you should pronounce them differently.
January 19, 2016
hâlâ and hala are diferent words also these kind of word rooted from arabic or persion also these two letter are ع is â and ا is a
January 19, 2016
You try to use this dictionary, http://www.tdk.gov.tr/
January 19, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian