Artur
Grammar I don't think it's right for parents to punish their children by smacking if they are badly behaved. 'are badly behaved' - it's passive construction ? Present Simple Passive voice? Thanks!
Jan 19, 2016 4:19 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
No, I don't think it's a passive construction. In fact it's an adjective. For example: We are not going to pay heed to badly behaved customers. The grammatica function in this case would be and adjective. Rememer, to construct the passive voice, you need the word "by" indicanting the noun which does the real action.
January 19, 2016
"badly-behaved" is an adjective with a similar meaning to "naughty". It's a participial adjective - an adjective which has the same form as a participle.
January 19, 2016
Artur
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English