Massimo
What does mean: How are you doing? My friend, from Ghana, use this sentence when begin a conversation
Jan 19, 2016 8:18 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Question: What does this mean: 'How are you doing?' or What does 'How are you doing?' mean? My friend from Ghana uses this sentence he (or she) when begins a conversation Answer: It's an informal way of saying 'How are you?' = Come stai? Come vanno le cose?
January 19, 2016
You often use it to start a conversation, like saying 'nice to speak to you again' you can also use 'how are you doing'. Literally you are asking how someone is feeling, in a real conversation you'd say I'm good and then continue the conversation. When someone is ill for example and you ask 'how are you doing' you are asking for his/her state and you can expect a reply in which the person will explain how he/she is feeling. In the beginning of a conversation it's not a question like this, it's just a nice way to start a conversation. Hopefully this helps you!
January 19, 2016
Just an informal greeting instead of saying ' how are you ' or ' what's up ? '
January 19, 2016
Massimo
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English