Rahma
what does this idiom " I because " mean ?
Jan 19, 2016 11:05 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
I'm a U.S. native speaker. I've never heard it.
January 19, 2016
Rahma clarified: the context is "Actually House may sort of mind because I because I sort of set it up in House's name." I suppose this is dialog from the drama "House," and it might be a verbatim description. JUST GUESSING: Verbatim, word-for-word transcriptions of spoken English are very surprising. It's amazing how bad the grammar is and how many shortcuts even careful speakers make. Under stress, when you're trying to think of what to say, it is common to repeat phrases. Maybe something like this is happening. If I punctuate it this way: "Actually House may sort of mind because I--because I--sort of set it up in House's name." The "sort of" suggests that the speaker is embarrassed and is admitting to something he did that he shouldn't have done. He repeats "because I" because he's trying to get a little time to think of what words he wants to use. "Did somebody take cookies out of the cookie jar?" "Well, in a way, sort of, yesterday I--yesterday I--yesterday I did sort of borrow one or two."
January 19, 2016
that wouldn't be proper english. And the sentence you used as an example wouldn't be right either.
January 19, 2016
Do you mean "because I"?
January 19, 2016
It is incorrect English, give more details and we will be able to help you out.
January 19, 2016
Rahma
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English