Hieu
How to use gerund and infinitive? I don't know how to use properly gerund and infinitive?
Jan 20, 2016 1:13 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It depends on the sentence..There isn't really a way to know how and when to use them. Although, gerund's sound more natural, using an infinitive can *sometimes* make you sound... "hoity".. They mean the same thing. Here are some examples: Gerund- Reading is my favorite hobby Infinitive- To read is my favorite hobby The gerund sounds 100% more natural Gerund- I like eating Infinitive- I like to eat Both of these sound completely natural! Some times it's only acceptable to use one or the other. Example: I want to eat -infinitive. I want to eating- gerund. This is 100% incorrect. do not say this. If you're using "want" then you'll use an infinitive! This also goes for "need" as another example. Check out these two links, they list verbs that require a gerund and verbs that require infinitives :) http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_list.htm http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/infinitive_list.htm
January 21, 2016
This is not an easy or a short topic, unfortunately. Could you write a Notebook with some sentences you're having trouble with? It will be easier to see the kind of trouble you have, and for people to tell you how to understand it.
January 20, 2016
Hieu
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English