Gio
What does the word fair mean in this particular context? Online Education Fair In Korea My girlfriend is trying to apply for a scolarship in Korea and I think we didn't get this sentence very well. I mean, why they use the word fair??? Grazieeee
Jan 20, 2016 8:24 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
I think in this case, the possible answer is: fair = expo. so this sentence means "ONLINE EDUCATION EXPO IN KOREA". It's like a marketplace where representatives of educational institutions in Korea advertise their courses to guests. I hope this help you somehow!
January 20, 2016
Significa 'una fiera'.
January 20, 2016
There is no context for the phrase, so no one can say what the intended meaning of "fair" is. Possibilities include: - Fair = festival - Fair = it is OK, not great and not bad - Fair = it treats students equally, is not unfair
January 20, 2016
Gio
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Portuguese