Gill
Como vocês usam 'come se....?' e 'como que...?' ? Q1:Does 'se' mean 'if ' in the sentence 'como se...?' ? For example, in the sentence 'como se celebra Natal aqui?', how to translate 'se' into English? Q2:How to use 'como que...?' ?
Jan 20, 2016 12:50 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
1)There are two types of "se": pronoum and conjunction. Como se fosse verdade / As though it were true. Mesmo se você negar os fatos / Even if you deny the facts However, in your example, "se celebra", "se" is a object pronoum (third-person), despite not being related to a specific person ( like "comenta-se a respeito da violência" / "People comment about the violence") .So, it would be "How is christmas celebrated here?". Another example, in this case related to a specific person, would be "Ele se filmou" / "He filmed himself"- specifically a reflexive one. 2)"Como que": "Como que faço para pegar um ônibus?" / " How can I take a bus?" - detailed: adapted translation.
January 20, 2016
A1: 'Se', in this case, is called 'partícula apassivadora', ou 'pronome apassivador', which is responsible for creating what we call in Portuguese 'voz passiva sintética'. You can clearly see it's a case of 'synthetic passive voice' when you translate this sentence into English: as Matheus said, it'd be 'How is Christmas celebrated here?' (passive voice). In Portuguese, there are two types of passive voice; 'voz passiva analítica' and 'voz passiva sintética'. They have different structures: - Voz Passiva Analítica: its structure is more similar to the English passive voice: Sujeito (subject) + Verbo Ser (verb to be) + Verbo no particípio (past participle). Eg.: Como o NATAL É CELEBRADO aqui? (Natal = subject; É = verb to be; Celebrado = past participle). - Voz Passiva Sintética: it has a different structure, like the one you used in your example: Pronome Apassivador (se) + Verbo na 3ª pessoa (verb conjugated in the 3rd person). Eg.: Como SE CELEBRA o Natal aqui? (Se = pronome apassivador; Celebra = verb conjugated in the 3rd person). NOTE: depending on the sentence, the 'pronome apassivador' may be placed before or after the verb conjugated in the 3rd person. This is due to the rules of 'pronoun placement' (colocação pronominal), which can be learned by following this link: http://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/sint/sint72.php For example, according to the Portuguese grammar, it's wrong to say 'Se celebra o Natal de forma diferente aqui', because one of the pronoun placement rules says that a 'pronome oblíquo átono' (se, me, te, lhe, o, a, nos, vos, lhes, os, as) can't be placed at the beggining of a sentence, so the correct way to say this would be 'Celebra-se o Natal..'. On the other hand, let's take your example: 'Como se celebra o Natal aqui?'. When there is an interrogative pronoun (como, in this case), the 'pronome oblíquo átono' must be placed between the interrogative pronoun and the verb in the 3rd person. A2: Used informally, like Matheus explained.
January 23, 2016
Gill
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
Portuguese