آنا
Is "I'm sorry very much" a correct sentence? I've never heard people use it before but recently my classmate used it.
Jan 20, 2016 2:30 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
I've never heard it either. It doesn't make any sense grammatically. 'Sorry' is an adjective, so you can't say 'I'm sorry very much' any more than you can say 'I'm hungry very much' or 'He is tall very much'. Is your classmate a native speaker?
January 20, 2016
I know that you Canadians are polite, Kevin, but there's really no need to apologise twice.
January 20, 2016
I am very sorry I am really sorry I am so sorry
January 20, 2016
Hello! I am a native English speaker, and I can confirm that this sentence is incorrect. The use of 'much' in the sentence is what makes the sentence wrong, because it doesn't flow well. The correct way to say this sentence is " I'm very sorry." because of the Subject + Adverb+Verb Structure. Hope that helps!
January 20, 2016
very sorry really sorry sorry so often often sorry so sorry I am very much a sorry good-for-nothing! The order of words is a problem too: You could SAY something like 'he hates being forced to each tomatoes - very much' - again the 'very much' goes with a verb as in 'I like/hate/respect/admire you very much' but not with an adjective such as 'sorry' You could also say 'He hates tomatoes very much' here it again modifies or specifies degree for 'hate'
January 21, 2016
Show More
آنا
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
Arabic, English