Craig Hall
How to use In a language lesson about the restaurant, it had "me pone un café." Does this mean I want/need? Is it only used when ordering in a restaurant? I'm confused. Thank you for your help.
Jan 20, 2016 7:15 PM
16
0
Answers · 16
Hi Esteban. This expression sounds kind of weird. In Mexico we wouldn't say something like that. we would say instead: me da un café por favor. me podría dar un café por favor. me gustaría un café por favor. me trae un café por favor. y otras. Maybe "me pone un café" is used in other country.
January 22, 2016
Hi Esteban, "Me pone un café" literally is "(You [formal]) put me a coffee". Remember that with the formal singular "you" form ("usted") the endings for 3rd person singular are used. So it's like "él ponE" --> "usted ponE". As for where this sentence is used, it can also be used in other shops--basically in any shop where you would ask the shop assistant (sales clerk) to serve you something. I hope this helps! P. S.: I would say people most frequently use this sentence as a question, so "¿Me pone un café?", which sounds more polite.
January 21, 2016
It's only used when ordering something, specially coffee jaja And it's not used in all spanish speaking countries, for example in Argentina it's not very common
January 21, 2016
When ordering of buying food and drinks. It can be used aswell when buying at the butcher's or fishmonger's.
January 21, 2016
Hi, that expression is used in South America, it literally means "please pour me some coffee". It's used to ask a waiter to bring you a coffee ( in some places they pour the coffee or tea in your cup) that is why it's used.
January 21, 2016
Show More
Craig Hall
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
French