Владимир
The meaning of 'cut out' in this sentence: Hi! There is the sentence: "They said that I wasn't cut out to be an artist!". How do you think, what means 'cut out' here? Correct my English grammar, please. Thank you.
21 janv. 2016 07:57
3
0
Answers · 3
The meaning of 'cut out' in this sentence = ill-suited ( not suitable) or fit to be something due to one's nature . I cannot stand the sight of blood . Now you know why I am not cut out to be a doctor. I am not cut out to be an artist ,because ,by nature ,I am not a creative person .
21 janvier 2016
"Cut out" in this sentence means "fit" or "meant". "I wasnt meant to be a doctor" and "I wasnt cut out to be a doctor", mean the same thing.
21 janvier 2016
Владимир
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English