Achraf
What mean... What mean savage?
Jan 21, 2016 9:54 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
The meaning of the word 'savage' can depend on the context. Historically is is a noun that describes a thing that is wild, untamed, ferocious, and or vicious "He was a savage". It can also be used as an adjective to describe something with those qualities "He savagely tore into the meat". Sometimes it is used a slang term meaning to do something dangerous or cool or intense "His track skills are savage" Hope this helps!
January 21, 2016
salvaje
January 21, 2016
savage [sav-ij] 1. fierce, ferocious, or cruel; untamed: savage beasts. 2. uncivilized; barbarous: savage tribes. 3. enraged or furiously angry, as a person. 4. unpolished; rude: savage manners. 5. wild or rugged, as country or scenery: savage wilderness. 6. Archaic. uncultivated; growing wild. noun 7. an uncivilized human being. 8. a fierce, brutal, or cruel person. 9. a rude, boorish person. 10. a member of a preliterate society. verb (used with object), savaged, savaging. 11. to assault and maul by biting, rending, goring, etc.; tear at or mutilate: numerous sheep savaged by dogs. 12. to attack or criticize thoroughly or remorselessly; excoriate: a play savaged by the critics.
January 21, 2016
Achraf
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English