Svitlana
Отрицание в сложноподчиненном предложении в английск Отрицание в главном предложении распространяется и на подчиненное или в подчиненном при необходимости отрицания нужно употреблять свое отрицание. Например: "Hearts will never be practical until they are made unbreakable." Какой перевод правильный: 1-сердца никогда не будут практичными, пока они сделаны небьющимися; 2-сердца никогда не будут практичными, пока они не сделаны небьющимися. Спасибо за объяснение
Jan 21, 2016 10:12 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Сердца никогда не будут практичными, пока их можно разбить.
January 21, 2016
Hi, Gary! I'm grateful you for your help but I think that google's answer is error becouse these sentences in Russion lenguage have the opposite meaning. Gary, I want to know: negation in the main clause ( hearts will never be practical) applies to subordinate ( until they are made unbreakable).Gary, could you write this rule " Objections in complex sentence".Thank you, Gary. Good luck!
January 22, 2016
According to google, those sentences both translate the same!
January 21, 2016
Svitlana
Language Skills
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English