Mishka
Amigo and amiga I know to describe male friend is ‘amigo’ while girl friend is ‘amiga’. So how to describe the sentence that 'Lucy and Jack are my friends' in Spanish? I mean when I try to describe both male and female, which one should I use? 'Lucy y Jack son amigos' or 'Lucy y Jack son amigas' ?
Jan 21, 2016 10:57 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Lucy and Jack son amigOs" is the correct one. In plural, we use the male gender. In fact is "neutral gender", but usually is equal to male gender.
January 21, 2016
You would describe them as Ellos because in the latin community the males a dominant . Example if they are 12 females and one male in the group. You would have to say Ellos because of that one male.Get it?
January 23, 2016
Mishka
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish