Mingxi
How do you pronounce "-go" ? ¡Hola! According to my text book, G is pronounced /ɣ/ when it appears in the middle of a word and is not following an n. I thought I knew how it sounds like and how to pronounce it, but when I was watching a Spanish TV series, I noticed that some Gs followed by o in the middle of the word didn't sound like /ɣ/ but /h/. Here are two clips of some lines in the TV series. "-Mucha suerte. -Lo mismo diGO." https://soundcloud.com/mingxi-liang/lo-mismo-digo/s-FSV4W "Tengo 23 años y sin embarGO he salvado la vida del Empecinado." https://soundcloud.com/mingxi-liang/embargo/s-wOsiM I am very confused now. Is that how it is supposed to sound like in real talking? ¡Muchas gracias!
Jan 21, 2016 3:59 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
The G is always pronounced as the English G, except before E and I. In this case is pronounced as the English H. For example: - Gen = Hen To avoid this, you add the U after the G (you don't pronounce the U in this case). If you want to pronounce the U in "Gue" or "gui" you add two dots on it ( ¨ ): " güe / güi ". For example: - Pingüino (penguin) = pin-gui-no For example: - Gen = You say "hen" - Guiso = You say pronounce the G as an English G - Pingüino (pinguin) = You say GU + I
January 21, 2016
Espero que este video te ayude. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7E2h0MfK8zg
January 21, 2016
Mingxi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, Greek, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Greek, Italian, Spanish