Mirei
When to use este esto ese eso I notice that este in spanish means this, but when people ask what is this, they say,"que es esto?" So when do what is esto used for?
Jan 21, 2016 4:52 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Esto is the neuteral form of este, which is masculine. In Spanish, neuteral pronouns are used to refer to something that has just been mentioned or that is about to be said, and also to ask or talk about statements, ideas, and vague or unnamed things. Decir eso es tanto como no decir nada. Nunca olvides esto: tu familia siempre te apoyará. ¿Qué es aquello que se ve detrás de las montañas?
January 21, 2016
Caleb is correct - esto is the neutral form of este. There is also a feminine form - esta. They mean "this." Estos and estas mean "these." This is a good video to explain these words, plus aquel/aquella and their plurals: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YqfsVRa2h_E
January 21, 2016
Mirei
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Japanese, Spanish, Swedish