Accursio
"Still" and "yet" How to use "still" and "yet" ?? Do you can do examples?
Jan 21, 2016 7:11 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
To extend the previous answer, you can't use "yet" in an affirmative sense. So you can't say "You are here yet". You can say "You are here still" (or more likely, "You are still here". "You are not here yet", however, does work. So "yet" is mostly used (in these contexts) when it's not an established fact, i.e. in questions and in negations. Beyond the meaning of establishing a time frame, "yet' and "still" each have several other meanings that I would refer you to a dictionary for. I'll just note one case where they are interchangeable: "The forecast is for rain and yet/still more rain."
January 21, 2016
The word "foul" can be used as a noun, an adjective, a transitive verb, or an intransitive verb. Like Spanish, when talking about sports, we use the noun with a helper verb in the phrase "commit a foul" (cometer una falta). Not sure about Spain, but in Argentina you can the verb "faulear". You can't do this in English because: As a transitive or intransitive verb, "foul" means "to make something dirty or rotten": - The baby fouled its diaper. - The water supply was fouled. The adjective means "dirty, rotten, messy": - The baby's diaper was foul. If you are not sure of the word for a "goal" in a particular sport, you can simply say "the team (OR the player)" scored." Exactly what was scored (touchdown, field goal, set, extra point) is implied and will be understood in the context of the sport.
January 21, 2016
Romance languages have one word (encore, ancora, ya) where English uses three (still, yet, already), depending on the tense (present, past, or future): - Are you doing it still (OR Are you still doing it)? => Present => Are you continuing to do it? - Are you doing it yet? => Future => Have you begun to do it? - Have you done it already? => Did you do it?
January 21, 2016
First, "Can you give me some examples?" Second, to answer your question: a) "Are you still here in the apartment?" would indicate that the person was in the apartment already and maybe still is in the apartment, whereas... b) "Are you here in the apartment yet?" would indicate something different, that the person was not in the apartment, but that he/she might be there now. I hope those two examples help; "still" and "yet" are somewhat more nuanced words, and are difficult to use correctly in all the different contexts they appear in.
January 21, 2016
Accursio
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish